Translate
homeemail pageprint pagerss

Go To Search
Activities

Extracurricular Activities
One of our goals at Blackhawk Middle School is to encourage all students to become involved in at least one extracurricular activity.  

The following are lists of activities and clubs that students can join:

 Seasonal Activities
 Activity     Sponsor 2017-2018  Meeting Times
 Fall Musical     Mr Doug Orlyk 
Ms Julie Zabel
           
Musical will be November 17 & 18

Practice M, W, Th, F 3:00-4:00 PM
 Girls on the Run

Begins in Spring, Practice 2xWeek, 5K run at end
 Year-Round Activities
Band
(This is a graded course)
Ms Sarah Brown- 6th grade
Mr Bill Winters - 7th & 8th grades 
7:00-7:45 am every school day for 6th, 7th & 8th grade band
Chorus                Mr Doug Orlyk Wednesdays 3:00 3:50 PM
Thursdays 7:00-7:40 AM
Starts Wednesday, September 20
Steel Drums     Mr Bill Winters    Fridays 3:00 - 3:50 PM  Room 161
Jazz Ensemble     Ms Sarah Brown 
               
Tuesdays 3:30-4:30 PM Until October 17
3:30-5:00 PM after October 17
Room 161
Student Council      Mrs Roberta Murphy 
Mrs Lisa Kulze
Ms Julie Crane  
Twice monthly alternating Tuesday & Wednesday
3:00-4:00 PM Room 124 
Math Club Mrs Cora Popescu
Ms Susan Felker
Thursdays 3:00 - 4:00 PM Room 148
Minecraft Club            Mr Ryan Drum 
Ms Deanna Berardi    
Tuesdays 7:00 - 7:45 PM Room 166
Thursdays 3:00 - 3:50 PM Room 166
Game Club Mr Richard Delaney
Miss Marisa Miko
Fridays 3:00 - 3:50 PM Room 160
Gardening Club Miss Juli Heuel
Miss Brooke Smith
TBD
Underwater Robotics Ms Deanna Berardi
Mr Ryan Drum
Mr Adam Long
TBD
Music Producers Club
Ms Marisa Miko  Thursdays 3:00 - 3:50 PM Room 133
Sewing/Knitting Ms Nancy Donohue Every other Thursday 3:15 - 4:25 PM  Room 133
Art Club Miss Juli Heuel Mondays 3:00 - 4:30 PM  Room 156
Book Club Ms Julie Zabel  
Mrs Carol Calderin
One Monday/month 3:00 - 4:00 PM Library
Environmental Club Miss Melanie Kaderabek
Mr Adam Long    
TBD
MOBA Mr Frank Rago Fridays 3:00 - 3:50 PM Room 142
Strings* Mrs Jennifer Crosby Tuesdays Beginners 2:15-3:00 PM 
Thursdays Advanced 4:15-5:15 PM
Starts September 19
Yoga Club TBD  TBD
STARbursts Miss Loren Martell
Mrs Aubrey DeMuth
Fridays during Advisory Room 131
Hawks Miss Loren Martell
Mrs Debby Topp
Mr Nick Georgopoulos
Room 131 during lunch
ROBLOX   Mondays 3:00 - 4:00 PM Room 142
*Not school sponsored-cost involved

Home  |  Contact Us  |  Sitemap  |  Accessibility  |  Copyright  |  Translate  |  
wind powered
 Wind Powered  |  Designed by ePoweredSchools